The best performance (i.e. lowest points score) for each of the riders with the very best points scores in events in 2018. These were each rider's finest performances of the year.

Men

The gaps in the top of the field show how the top 5 riders are clearly out in front of the following pack scoring below 20 and themselves differentiated by their own gaps from each other. This is because the Spindata algorithm takes time as well as position into account and these riders are significantly ahead of their peers. Marcin Bialoblocki was the only rider to score just 1 point in any event and he did this on a number of occasions. It is necessary to restrict rides to positive points and have a fixed end point for the ranking system but by temporarily changing the system we can report that Marcin's best ride was probably his National 50 which would have scored -14 (although 9 of his rides were sub zero in fact). See the British Cycling TT Champs to reference this result.

Ben Healy must also get a mention for making the top 20 best rides of the year whilst still a junior.

 NameClubEventDateDistanceTimePoints
1 Marcin Bialoblocki NOPINZ Revo Racing 8-Apr-18 17 0:32:24 1
2 John Archibald Ribble Pro Cycling RTTC National 10 mile Championship  2-Sep-18 10 0:18:18 8
3 Hamish Bond AeroCoach Oxonian CC 1-Jul-18 25 0:45:52 9
4 Daniel Bigham Ribble Pro Cycling RTTC National Circuit Championship 9-Jun-18 20 0:36:47 13
5 Harry Tanfield Cleveland Wheelers CC Hemel Hempstead CC  16-Jun-18 10 0:17:11 14
6 Matt Langworthy Saint Piran RTTC National 25 mile Championship  5-Aug-18 25 0:46:13 22
7 Chris Bartley AS Test Team RTTC National 25 mile Championship  5-Aug-18 25 0:46:13 22
8 Kieron Davies DRAG2ZERO Welsh CA (Welsh Championship) 2-Sep-18 100 3:20:17 22
9 George Evans Team Bottrill / Vanguard Knight Composites Classic Series (1 of 6) (Buxton) 30-Mar-18 33 1:22:16 23
10 Stuart Travis Team Bottrill / Vanguard Leo 30  22-Sep-18 30 0:53:44 24
11 Christopher Fennell The Independent Pedaler san fairy ann cc 19-Aug-18 10 0:18:44 29
12 James Boyman Hoops Velo sussex ca 25-Aug-18 10 0:20:43 30
13 Adam Duggleby Vive Le Velo RTTC National 50 mile Championship  29-Sep-18 50 1:38:21 33
14 Ben Healy   wrekinsport cc  31-Mar-18 18 0:36:48 34
15 Simon Wilson Ribble Pro Cycling RTTC National 10 mile Championship  2-Sep-18 10 0:18:50 35
16 Matthew Smith DRAG2ZERO RTTC National 25 mile Championship  5-Aug-18 25 0:46:50 36
17 Colin Ward Essex Roads CC ecca 9-Sep-18 25 0:51:02 37
18 James Rix Team Bottrill / Vanguard fareham wheelers cc 17-Jun-18 25 0:48:42 39
19 Brett Harwood Team Bottrill / Vanguard RTTC National 25 mile Championship  5-Aug-18 25 0:46:58 39
20 Gary Chambers NOPINZ ...a3crg  4-Jul-18 25 0:46:58 40

Women

Premise is the same as for the men. Again a junior (Elynor Backstedt) makes the top 20.

 NameClubEventDateDistanceTimePoints
1 Emma Lewis The Independent Pedaler RTTC Closed Circuit National Championship  21-Oct-18 12 0:24:46 495
2 Alice Lethbridge DRAG2ZERO lea valley cc  5-May-18 10 0:19:40 499
3 Hayley Simmonds Team WNT Pro Cycling RTTC  National 25 mile Championship  4-Aug-18 25 0:50:05 503
4 Anna Turvey Tyneside Vagabonds CC RTTC National 50 mile Championship  29-Sep-18 50 1:49:49 516
5 Katie Archibald Wiggle High5 RTTC National Circuit Championship/Knight Composites Classic Series (6 of 6)(Bridlington CC) 9-Jun-18 20 0:42:16 699
6 Vicky Gill DRAG2ZERO RTTC National 100 mile Championship 8-Jul-18 100 3:53:02 817
7 Kelly Murphy C2 Racing Knight Composites Classic Series (5 of 6)(border city wheelers cc) 27-May-18 14 0:35:02 874
8 Kimberley Halton-farrow DRAG2ZERO CC Breckland 21-Apr-18 10 0:21:56 881
9 Molly Patch Fusion R T Veloperformance ECCA  11-Aug-18 10 0:20:30 883
10 Claire Dobson Army Cycling Union Royal Air Force Cycling Association  26-May-18 10 0:21:46 932
11 Anna Morris Southampton University Road Cycling Virtual Cycling Club  16-Sep-18 10 0:21:00 936
12 Katie Greves AS Test Team hampshire road club 10-Jun-18 25 0:53:16 967
13 Laura Bartlett ...a3crg blazing saddles 24-Jun-18 50 1:49:25 1009
14 Joscelin Lowden Storey Racing east sussex ca 15-Sep-18 10 0:21:58 1094
15 Liz Powell DRAG2ZERO ECCA  11-Aug-18 10 0:20:46 1096
16 Karen Ledger Team Bottrill / Vanguard bdca  14-Jul-18 50 1:50:23 1151
17 Pfeiffer Georgi Liv CC Halo Cycles Bath Cycling Club  25-Mar-18 24 1:02:39 1153
18 Melissa Lowther Team Breeze Knight Composites Classic Series (1 of 6) (Buxton CC) 30-Mar-18 22 1:01:13 1164
19 Elynor Backstedt Backstedt/Hotchillee RTTC National 10 mile Championship  1-Sep-18 10 0:21:11 1225
20 Jackie Field CC Ashwell RTTC National 12 hour Championship  17-Jun-18 12h 273.38 1270